In re Etten
[…] Id. In this case, granting leave to appeal is appropriate because we can finally dispose of the remaining issues as a matter of law, thereby foreclosing further unnecessary litigation. Leave to appeal is also appropriate because Debtor is being harmed by the trustee's retention of the proceeds in contravention of section 1326(a)(2), and delay in appellate review unnecessarily prolongs the harm. We therefore grant leave to appeal the interlocutory order.

V. DISCUSSION

Section 1326(a)(2) states that " a payment made under this subsection shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan . . . If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) (emphasis added). The term " such payment" refers to section 1326(a)(1) which requires a chapter 13 debtor to begin " making the payments proposed by a plan within 30 days after the plan is filed." Cohen v. Tran (In re Tran), 309 B.R. 330, 337 (9th Cir. BAP 2004), aff'd, 177 Fed.Appx. 754 (9th Cir. 2006).