11-14-2024
[…] Instead of scouring our abuse and neglect statutory scheme to ascertain the nature of DHS's obligations when children are exposed to sex offenders, the majority scarcely mentions the statutory scheme at all. Nowhere does the majority acknowledge the express statutory directive requiring court evaluation and approval of custodial situations where children are exposed to registered sex offenders-just as the DHS's policy contemplates. West Virginia Code §§ 49-4-602(d)(2)(F) and -604(c)(7)(D) each provide-as pertains to temporary and dispositional custody, respectively-that a parent, guardian, or custodian who "has been required by state or federal law to register with a sex offender registry" is such an obvious risk to children's safety that it obviates the need for DHS to make reasonable efforts to reunify the family unless a court makes specialized findings.