Wuxi City Runyuan Keji Ziaoe Daikuan Co. v. Xuewei Xu
[…] The Court finds that, although the Defendants may have used wires in foreign commerce, the use of wires was not in furtherance of any scheme to defraud the Plaintiff.

ii. Money Laundering as a Predicate Act

An individual is guilty of money laundering when he or she, "in any of the circumstances set forth in subsection (d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). The circumstances required by § 1957(d) are either "(1) that the offense under this section takes place in the United States or in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or (2) that the offense under this section takes place outside the United States and such special jurisdiction, but the defendant is a United States person[]." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(d). In the present case, the money laundering did not occur within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States therefore, the Defendants must be shown to fall under the second set of required circumstances.