Wuxi City Runyuan Keji Ziaoe Daikuan Co. v. Xuewei Xu
[…] In the present case, the money laundering did not occur within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States therefore, the Defendants must be shown to fall under the second set of required circumstances.

The Defendants do not contest that the present action involves a monetary transaction involving property worth more than $10,000. The Defendants contest that the monetary transaction (1) occurred in interstate or foreign commerce, and (2) was undertaken by a U.S. person as required by § 1957.

It is not clear why Defendants limit § 1957's requirement that the monies involved be derived from a "specified unlawful activity" to RICO predicates outlined in § 1956(c)(7)(A). "[S]pecified unlawful activity" can also be any activity in § 1956(c)(7)(B) which includes: "fraud, or any scheme or attempt to defraud, by or against a foreign bank (as defined in paragraph 7 of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978))." Thus, the money laundering predicate act is not reducible to wire fraud.

a. Interstate/Foreign Commerce