Wuxi City Runyuan Keji Ziaoe Daikuan Co. v. Xuewei Xu
[…] Moore, 885 F.2d at 541 (explaining that RICO claims must be plead with the who, what, when, where, and how). In the Plaintiff's complaint, there are specific details of how the money was methodically transferred from banks on the Chinese mainland to banks in Hong Kong and then finally to banks in the United States. (Compl. at ¶ 102.)

Therefore, the Defendants did engage in a transfer of money in foreign commerce.

b. Undertaken by a U.S. Person

Money laundering also requires the relevant action to be taken by "a United States person." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(d). For the purposes of § 1957(d), person is defined pursuant 18 U.S.C. § 3077 as "(A) a national of the United States as defined in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)); (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States as defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)); (C) any person within the United States; (D) any employee or contractor of the United States Government, regardless of nationality, who is the victim or intended victim of an act of terrorism by virtue of that employment; (E) a sole proprietorship, partnership, company, or association composed principally of nationals or permanent resident aliens of the United States; and (F) a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States, and a foreign subsidiary of such corporation." 18 U.S.C. § 3077(2).

Here, Defendants X.Xu, S.Xu, Cao, and Zhao were not United States persons at the time of the alleged money laundering.