Wuxi City Runyuan Keji Ziaoe Daikuan Co. v. Xuewei Xu
[…] It is not clear why Defendants limit § 1957's requirement that the monies involved be derived from a "specified unlawful activity" to RICO predicates outlined in § 1956(c)(7)(A). "[S]pecified unlawful activity" can also be any activity in § 1956(c)(7)(B) which includes: "fraud, or any scheme or attempt to defraud, by or against a foreign bank (as defined in paragraph 7 of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978))." Thus, the money laundering predicate act is not reducible to wire fraud.

a. Interstate/Foreign Commerce

For the purposes of § 1957, the term "monetary transaction" means "the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument[] by, through, or to a financial institution[]including any transaction that would be a financial transaction under section 1956(c)(4)(B) of this title, but such term does not include any transaction necessary to preserve a person's right to representation as guaranteed by the sixth amendment to the Constitution." 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(1). Here, the Defendants contest that the money laundering involved foreign commerce. (Mot. to Dismiss at ¶ 11.)