Wunderlich v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, a jury is best suited to resolve the question of whether State Farm violated the UCPA. Accordingly, summary judgment on Wunderlich's UCPA claim is denied.

iii. Punitive Damages and Attorneys' Fees

In Nevada, a district court “has discretion to determine whether the defendant's conduct merits punitive damages as a matter of law.” Bongiovi v. Sullivan, 138 P.3d 433, 451 (Nev. 2006). Nevada authorizes an award of punitive damages “for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where ... the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.” NRS § 42.005(1). Nevada law defines “oppression” as “despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person,” Id. § 42.001(4) (2009); “fraud” as “an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his rights or property or to otherwise injure another person,” id. at (2); and “malice, express or implied” as “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a

A plaintiff must have a contractual relationship with an insurer to assert a bad faith claim. United Fire Ins. Co. v.