No. 97-3380
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (1994). Statutory interpretation, such as that presented by the issue in this case, is a question of law over which this court exercises complete and independent review. See Hodges v. Secretary of Dep't of Health Human Serv., 9 F.3d 958, 960 (Fed. Cir. 1993).
II
Under the Civil Service Retirement Act ("CSRA"), upon becoming disabled a Government employee is, under specified conditions, deemed retired and given a disability retirement annuity. See 5 U.S.C § 8337(a) (1994). The annuity is typically paid at a monthly rate. See 5 U.S.C. § 8345(a) (1994).
If the employee subsequently recovers from his disability or is restored to earning capacity, the annuity is terminated. See 5 U.S.C. § 8337(d) (1994). An employee is deemed restored to earning capacity "if in any calendar year the income of the annuitant . . . equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately before retirement." Id. By measuring the employee's present income relative to the current rate of pay of his prior position, the employee is protected from being deemed restored to earning capacity merely because inflation has increased the dollar amount of his income.