Wucik v. Preston PZC
[…] Failure to take the appeal within the 15 day time limit is a matter involving subject matter jurisdiction." Cardoza v. City of Bridgeport, 211 Conn. 78, 82 (1989).

The record contains an affidavit affirming that the complaint, summons and the entire process was delivered to Margaret LaBranche, a state marshal for service, on the 27th day of May 2005. This is the 15th day following publication. Service of process on the necessary parties was made four days later on May 31, 2005.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-593a(a) provides:

Right of action not lost where process served after statutory period. When, (a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.

The case at bar is not an appeal under Section 4-183. It must then be found that when the process was personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve process within the 15-day time limited by law and service was made upon the defendants within 30 days of delivery, such action was commenced within the time required by Section 8-8b. R. Fuller, 9A Connecticut Practice Series, Land Use Law and Practice (3d Ed. 2006), Section 25:10 P20-22.