Pei En Wu v. Mathews
[…] Both experts testified that the collision occurred near the fogline. The expert testifying on Wu's behalf expressed the opinion that Wu was hit on the shoulder-side of the line, whereas Mathews' expert opined that it occurred near the fogline and that Wu was stumbling or falling toward the roadway when she was hit. The jury found Mathews not negligent and the court entered a judgment for the defendant.

DISCUSSION

I. Jury Instruction

Wu proposed giving a jury instruction, in accordance with RCW 46.61.245, stating that "[e]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Wu asserted that the instruction was appropriate because the evidence established that Mathews had "advance warning" of Wu's presence on the roadway. The defense objected, arguing that no evidence supported giving the instruction.