Civil Action No. 19-cv-02443-RM-STV C/w 19-cv-2637-RM-STV
[…] CRCPS did so, but Cui Plaintiffs oppose the award of any fees arguing they are excessive and unnecessary.
The Petition was joined by Solaris Property Owner I, LLC ("SPO I") (ECF No. 158).
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Pursuant to C.R.S. § 38-35-204(2), if the Court determines a lien is a spurious lien, the Court "shall" "enter[] a monetary judgment in the amount of the petitioner's costs, including reasonable attorney fees, against any respondent [Cui Plaintiffs] and in favor of the petitioner [CRCPS]." In statutory fee-shifting cases "the lodestar method is generally employed in calculating attorney fees." Brody v. Hellman, 167 P.3d 192, 204 (Colo. App. 2007); see Robinson v. City of Edmond, 160 F.3d 1275, 1281 (10th Cir. 1998) (evaluating fee request under 42 U.S.C. § 1988(d)).