Wszola v. Robert Carter Corp.
[…] Plaintiff argues that MCR 7.203(B)(3) allows for an appeal from a final order of an administrative agency or tribunal which by law is appealable to or reviewable by this Court or the Supreme Court. Plaintiff insists that nothing in this court rule prohibits delayed applications for leave to appeal, nor does the rule make the thirty-day time limit jurisdictional. In addition, MCR 7.205(F) provides in general for delayed applications for leave to appeal.

The Legislature in MCL 418.861; MSA 17.237(861) has enabled this Court "to review questions of law involved in any final order of the board, if application is made by the aggrieved party within 30 days after such order by any method permissible under the rules of the courts of the laws of this state." In interpreting the relationship between this statute and the court rules, a panel of this Court has already determined, as a threshold matter, that the appeal must be one "provided by law." Bellamy v Arrow Overall Supply Co, 171 Mich. App. 310, 314; 429 N.W.2d 884 (1988).