No. C 04-0898 MHP.
[…] LEXIS 7994, at *3 (C.D. Cal. May 25, 1993). The parties do not genuinely dispute that Sorenson — the taxpayer — held full legal and equitable title to the subject real property on May 21, 2001, the date of the assessment. Consequently, Sorenson held a property interest to which the Tax Lien could properly attach.Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 512 (1960). Contrary to plaintiffs' argument, it is irrelevant that Sorenson currently has a negative interest in Walnut's cash distribution, as the Tax Lien attached when Sorenson held full legal and equitable title to the subject property.
Section 6321 provides that "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321.
(2) Date on Which the Federal Tax Lien Attached to the Subject Property
The parties are under the mistaken impression that the Tax Lien did not attach to the subject property until November 29, 2001, the date on which the IRS recorded notice of the lien.