No. C 04-0898 MHP.
[…] Escambron Dev. Corp., 740 F.2d 92, 98 (1st Cir. 1984). Second, even assuming, arguendo, that plaintiffs could invoke the "relation back" doctrine, their interest in the property would only have "related back" to September 17, 2001, the date on which the MOA was executed and recorded. Accordingly, the doctrine of "relation back," would be of no help to plaintiffs, as the MOA was entered into after the Tax Lien had already attached to the property.
B. Validity of Tax Lien as Against Plaintiffs
Section 6323 of the IRC governs the priority of interest between a federal tax lien arising under section 6321 and certain third-party claims to the property to which the federal tax lien has attached. Section 6323(a) provides that "[t]he lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection(f) has been filed by the Secretary." Because it is clear that plaintiffs cannot qualify as holders of a security interest, mechanic's lienors, or judgment lien creditors, the court trains on the question of whether plaintiffs might qualify as purchasers under section 6323(a).