No. C 04-0898 MHP.
[…] In addressing the question of whether plaintiffs qualify as "purchasers" under section 6323(a), "[f]ederal law alone is decisive." Berg v. United States, 121 F.3d 535, 537 (9th Cir. 1997) (holding that a "good faith purchaser" under state law is not necessarily a purchaser for "full and adequate consideration" under section 6323(a) of the IRC (citing In re Walter, 45 F.3d 1023, 1030 (6th Cir. 1995)).
In the present action, plaintiffs fail to meet any of the definitions of purchaser under section 6323(a). For purposes of section 6323(a), a "purchaser" is defined as "a person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice." Under section 6323(h)(6), the following interests are deemed "property interests" for purposes of applying section 6323(a): (1) a lease of property; (2) a written executory contract to purchase or lease property; (3) an option to purchase or lease property or any interest therein; and (4) an