W.R.Q., Inc. v. M.T. Excavation
[…] (here to be signed) . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

(Emphasis added.)

In addition, both the retainage and the contractor's bond statutes require materialmen to provide preclaim notice to the contractor that it furnished materials to be used for the public project. See RCW 39.08.065 (requiring notice not later than 10 days after the date of the first delivery of materials); RCW 60.28.015 (explaining that the notice shall cover the material, supplies, or equipment furnished or leased during the 60 days preceding the notice). WRQ admits that it missed the 10-day notice required under RCW 39.08.065, and that for this reason it dismissed its claim against the contractor's bond. Thus, only the retainage action is before us for review.

This statute reads in its entirety as follows:

Every person, firm or corporation furnishing materials, supplies or provisions to be used in the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of any work for the state, or any county, city, town, district, municipality or other public body, shall, not later than ten days after the date of the first delivery of such materials, supplies or provisions to any subcontractor or agent of any person, firm or corporation having a subcontract for the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution or doing of such work, deliver or mail to the contractor a notice in writing stating in substance and effect that such person, firm or corporation has commenced to deliver materials, supplies or provisions for use thereon, with the name of the subcontractor or agent ordering or to whom the same is furnished and that such contractor and his bond will be held for the payment of the same, and no suit or action shall be maintained in any court against the contractor or his bond to recover for such material, supplies or provisions or any part thereof unless the provisions of this section have been complied with.

RCW 39.08.065 (emphasis added).

This statute reads in its entirety as follows:

Every person, firm, or corporation furnishing materials, supplies, or equipment to be used in the construction, performance, carrying on, prosecution, or doing of any work for the state, or any county, city, town, district, municipality, or other public body, shall give to the contractor of the work a notice in writing, which notice shall cover the material, supplies, or equipment furnished or leased during the sixty days preceding the giving of such notice as well as all subsequent materials, supplies, or equipment furnished or leased, stating in substance and effect that such person, firm, or corporation is and/or has furnished materials and supplies, or equipment for use thereon, with the name of the subcontractor ordering the same, and that a lien against the retained percentage may be claimed for all materials and supplies, or equipment furnished by such person, firm, or corporation for use thereon, which notice shall be given by (1) mailing the same by registered or certified mail in an envelope addressed to the contractor, or (2) by serving the same personally upon the contractor or the contractor's representative and obtaining evidence of such service in the form of a receipt or other acknowledgement signed by the contractor or the contractor's representative, and no suit or action shall be maintained in any court against the retained percentage to recover for such material, supplies, or equipment or any part thereof unless the provisions of this section have been complied with.

RCW 60.28.015 (emphasis added).

Failure to Comply With RCW 39.08.065