Wrona v. Holden
[…] The Commissioner moves to dismiss the apportionment complaint against him, asserting that the claim against him is barred by sovereign immunity. The Commissioner is correct in this contention as sovereign immunity deprives the court of jurisdiction, as aforesaid.

The defendant/apportionment plaintiff Palmer Paving Corporation contends, however, that because it, the defendant, does not seek damages against the Commissioner, but merely "apportionment", the notice provisions of General Statutes § 13a-144 are inapplicable.

The contention of the defendant is specifically rejected by the terms of the apportionment statute. General Statutes § 52-102b(3) states: "No person who is immune from liability shall be made an apportionment defendant nor shall such person's liability be considered for apportionment purposes pursuant to section 52-572h." Furthermore, the Supreme Court has repeatedly stated that General Statutes § 52-572h, which allows apportionment in negligence actions does not apply to the highway defect statutes.