No. 337941
[…] Accordingly, we discern no error in the probate court's determination that there was no "meaningful difference between the administrative fees, which had never before been assessed to the Trust, and the legal fees reflected in [John's] proposed fourth account."
Additionally, providing requested information to trust beneficiaries is part of a trustee's regular administrative duties. MCL 700.7814(1) provides:
A trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a trust beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.A "trustee's duty to keep and render a full and accurate accounting of his trusteeship" is strictly enforced. In re Goldman Estate, 236 Mich App 517, 523; 601 NW2d 126 (1999).