No. 337941
[…] Thus, the probate court credited Craig's testimony concerning the deficiencies in John's accountings. John's activities in responding to Craig and Gary's requests for information fell within his administrative duties as a trustee. Therefore, the probate court did not err by finding John's activities for which he sought legal fees indistinguishable from his administrative duties as trustee.
John further contends that it makes no difference whether the activities for which he is seeking attorney fees are deemed legal or administrative because MCL 700.7817(w) authorizes a trustee "[t]o employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the trustee . . . ." (Emphasis added.) John fails to articulate how he could hire himself to assist himself in performing administrative duties that he was already required to perform as a trustee. John cites no authority in support of such an interpretation of the statutory language.