No. 337941
[…] Similarly, John's argument that the probate court overlooked a provision in the Trust permitting the retention of an attorney fails because that provision echoes the language of MCL 700.7817(w). Thus, John has failed to establish that the probate court's analysis was incomplete.
John argues that the terms of the Trust take precedence over the provisions of the Michigan Trust Code. MCL 700.7105(2)(g) provides that the terms of a trust prevail over provisions of the Michigan Trust Code, MCL 700.7101 et seq., except, as relevant to this case, for "[t]he power of the court under [MCL 700.7708(2)] to adjust a trustee's compensation specified in the terms of the trust that is unreasonably low or high." MCL 700.7708(2) provides, in relevant part: