No. 337941
[…] We disagree.
[W]ith respect to an award of attorney fees, we review underlying findings of fact for clear error, while questions of law are reviewed de novo. But we review the court's decision whether to award attorney fees and the determination of the reasonableness of the fees for an abuse of discretion. The court does not abuse its discretion when its decision is within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. [Temple, 278 Mich App at 128 (citations omitted).]
John argues that the probate court erred by relying on MCL 700.7904(1) as the governing authority when denying John's request for attorney fees. MCL 700.7904(1) provides:
In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.John argues that this provision was primarily intended to apply to attorney fee requests made by other persons, such as a beneficiary of the trust. Although John is a beneficiary of the trust, he contends that he was acting as a trustee when the contested legal expenses were incurred.