No. 337941
[…] Thus, John has failed to establish that the probate court's analysis was incomplete.
John argues that the terms of the Trust take precedence over the provisions of the Michigan Trust Code. MCL 700.7105(2)(g) provides that the terms of a trust prevail over provisions of the Michigan Trust Code, MCL 700.7101 et seq., except, as relevant to this case, for "[t]he power of the court under [MCL 700.7708(2)] to adjust a trustee's compensation specified in the terms of the trust that is unreasonably low or high." MCL 700.7708(2) provides, in relevant part:
If the terms of a trust specify the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated as specified, but the court may allow more or less compensation if either of the following apply:John argues that MCL 700.7105(2)(g) does not apply to this case because the probate court did not find that John's legal expenses were unreasonable.