No. 337941
[…] We also review de novo the proper interpretation of a trust. In re Stan Estate, 301 Mich App 435, 442; 839 NW2d 498 (2013). The objective in interpreting a trust is to discern and effectuate the settlor's intent. Id. We must enforce the plain and unambiguous terms of a trust as written. Brown Trust v Garcia, 312 Mich App 684, 694; 880 NW2d 269 (2015).
John first argues that the probate court erred by disallowing John's travel expenses because Gary recovered travel expenses in an earlier accounting. We disagree. MCL 700.7111(1) provides that "interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust." Matters that may be resolved by such a settlement agreement include "[t]he approval of a trustee's report or accounting." MCL 700.7111(3)(b). John concedes that all interested persons agreed to allow Gary reimbursement for the expenses of traveling from his home in Colorado to visit Jack.