No. 337941
[…] Although John is a beneficiary of the trust, he contends that he was acting as a trustee when the contested legal expenses were incurred. John asserts that the governing statutory provisions concerning his attorney fee requests are MCL 700.7709(1) and MCL 700.7817(w). As stated earlier, MCL 700.7709(1) authorizes reimbursement of a trustee for properly incurred expenses and to prevent unjust enrichment of the trust. MCL 700.7817(w) provides that a trustee has the following power:
To employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties, even if
the attorney is associated with the trustee, and to act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.
John has waived any error arising from the probate court's reliance on MCL 700.7904(1) because John invited the error by citing MCL 700.7904(1).