Wright v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] This correspondence included a "USAO Number" related to the investigation but did not provide additional information about the types of records sought from the agency. The Treasury again informed him that his FOIA request was still too vague and that the agency required additional information to facilitate a reasonable search. The Treasury contends that Wright again failed to respond, and it then administratively closed his request under 31 C.F.R. 1.5(a)(1), which provides that "[i]f a requester does not respond within 30 days to a communication from a bureau to amend the request in order for it to be in conformance with this subpart, the request file will be considered closed."