Wright v. U.S.
[…] See Caines v. Hendricks, No. 05-1701, 2006 WL 3733275, *1 (D.N.J. Dec. 15, 2006); Bramson v. Sulayman, 251 Fed. Appex. 84, 85-86 (3d Cir. 2007). The affidavit of merit statute is treated as a substantive, not procedural, requirement.Chamberlain v. Giampapa, 210 F.3d 154, 161 (3d Cir. 2000).

New York requires a certificate of merit from the plaintiff's attorney to accompany a complaint in any action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3012-a. Critically, the statute has an exception in subsection (f), which states that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be applicable to a plaintiff who is not represented by an attorney." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3012-a(f). Equally important is the fact that failure to file a certificate of merit does not result in dismissal of the suit; rather, the proper sanction is to afford plaintiff time to comply with the statute. Finnegan v.