20-12415-ABA Adv. Proc. 20-1236-ABA
[…] Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000), which held that when a statute says that only the trustee may do something, then only the trustee may do so. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 530 U.S. at 6. The Third Circuit looked to the history of courts of equity granting derivative standing to hold that conferring derivative avoidance powers on a creditors committee was a "straightforward application of bankruptcy courts' equitable powers." Cybergenics, 568. The circuit court was influenced by a creditors committee's power under section 1103 to "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented," 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5), and section 503's provision for an administrative expense claim to "a creditor that recovers, after the court's approval, for the benefit of the estate any property transferred or concealed by the debtor[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(B).