FACTS Wright v. Terrell I (No. 34492-1)
[…] UNPUBLISHED OPINION
In our prior decision in this case, we determined that all of the alleged claims brought by school district employees against their supervisors and employer were barred by the plaintiffs' failure to first file a notice of claim under former RCW 4.96.020(4) (2001). Our Supreme Court reversed that determination and remanded the case to us to address any other unresolved grounds for dismissal that were presented on appeal. We now consider those issues, affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings.
Former RCW 4.96.020(4) states in relevant part, "No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof."
FACTS Wright v. Terrell I (No. 34492-1)
These facts are taken in part from this court's and the Supreme Court's opinions in Wright v. Terrell, 135 Wn. App. 722, 725-27, 145 P.3d 1230 (2006), rev'd, 162 Wn.2d 192, 194-95, 170 P.3d 570 (2007).