268 2021
[…] Wright and the State agree that his motion for correction of illegal sentence was not subject to the ninety-day time bar in Rule 35(b) because he challenged the legality of his sentence under Rule 35(a), which may be done at any time.
Fountain v. State, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1 (Del. Aug. 19, 2014).
Id.
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
Super. Ct. R. 35(b) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time….").
(8) According to the State, the Superior Court sentenced Wright under the version of Section 4214 in effect from July 19, 2016 to April 12, 2017. At that time, Section 4214(c) provided:
Answering Brief at 9.
Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and 1 time convicted of a Title 11 violent felony, or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title under the laws of this State, and/or any comparable violent felony as defined by another state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent Title 11 violent felony, or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined by § 4201(c) of this title, shall receive a minimum sentence of the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal, up to life imprisonment, unless the felony conviction allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment.
11 Del. C. § 4214(c) (effective July 19, 2016 to April 12, 2017).