Wright v. State
[…] Points of Error Nos. 8 and 9 are overruled because appellant's punishment was not "cruel and unusual" and did not violate Amendment VIII.

Extraneous Crimes or Bad Acts

Appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding that the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant had committed the offense of "injury to a child, by reckless omission and by criminal negligence." TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. ART. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2003) provides in relevant part: Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered . . . as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant . . . and . . . any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant. (Emphasis added) The court could consider evidence of "an extraneous crime or bad act." It did not have to find that appellant committed the offense of "injury to a child." Consequently, the case of Whitmire v.