Wright v. State
[…] XIV and TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19. Appellant argues in Point of Error No. 5 that there was a fatal variance between the indictment and the proof at trial. Appellant argues in Point of Error No. 6 that the court erred in finding "extraneous offenses" (the injuries and deaths of the two children) to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt and considering them in assessing punishment. Appellant argues in Point of Error No. 7 that she was denied "her Due Process rights" by the State's failure to disclose exculpatory evidence. Appellant argues in Points of Error Nos. 8 and 9 that she suffered "cruel and unusual punishment" in violation of U.S. CONST. amend. VIII.

Aggregate Weight of Controlled Substance

The legislature amended Section 481.002(5) to make it clear that the definition of a controlled substance "includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance." The legislature also amended Section 481.115(e) to make it clear that the offense of possessing a controlled substance would be a felony of the first degree if the amount possessed was, "by aggregate weight," 200 grams or more.