Wright v. State
[…] Apr. 3, 2003)

Opinion

No. 11-02-00006-CR.

April 3, 2003. DO NOT PUBLISH, Tex.R.App.P. 47.2(b).

Appeal from Taylor County.

Before WRIGHT, J., and McCALL, J., and DICKENSON, S.J.

Bob Dickenson, Retired Justice, Court of Appeals, 11th District of Texas at Eastland sitting by assignment.


Opinion


The jury convicted Tina Marie Wright a/k/a Tina Marie Nagel of a first degree felony offense, possession of methamphetamine. After a presentence investigation and a lengthy punishment hearing, the court sentenced appellant to confinement for life. We affirm.

See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(e) (Vernon Pamph. Supp. 2003) which declares the offense to be a first degree felony "if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 200 grams or more but less than 400 grams." See also TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(5) (Vernon Pamph. Supp. 2003).

Background Facts

The State's expert testified that the aggregate weight of one of the exhibits possessed by appellant was 305.62 grams and that it contained methamphetamine.