Case No. 12-05206-TOM-7 A.P. No. 13-00025-TOM
[…] Wright" or "Debtor"). Appearing at the trial were: Ms. Wright and Katherine Luders, attorney for the Defendant, RBS Citizens Bank ("RBS"). The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§151, 157(a) and 1334(b) and the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama's General Order Of Reference Dated July 16, 1984, As Amended July 17, 1984. This is a core proceeding as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(I). The Court has considered the pleadings, the arguments, the testimony, the evidence admitted and the law and finds and concludes as follows.
28 U.S.C. § 151 provides:
In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court.
28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(I) provides:
(b)(2)Core proceedings include, but are not limited to-
(I) determinations as to the dischargeability of particular debts;