05-02-2019
[…] Finding triable issues of fact, the court denied the motion. The court thereafter granted that part of defendants' subsequent motion that sought to reargue the applicability of Vehicle and Traffic Law §§ 2281 and 2288. Upon reargument, however, Supreme Court adhered to its initial determination that summary judgment was not warranted, finding that, although the utility vehicle is not an all terrain vehicle under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2281, it cannot be said, as a matter of law, that it is not a motor vehicle under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125. Defendants appeal from both orders.
We find merit in defendants' claim that Supreme Court erroneously concluded that the utility vehicle is not excluded under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125. Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1), "[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." For purposes of section 388, vehicle means a motor vehicle, which is defined as "[e]very vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 ; see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388[2] ).