Case No. 1:19-cv-885
[…] Id. at 511, 512. Indeed, the McDonnell Douglas circumstantial evidence framework may not even come into play where discovery reveals direct evidence of discrimination. Id.
C. Ohio Rev. Code § 4112 retaliation claim (Count II)
Defendants allege that plaintiff's Ohio Rev. Code § 4112 retaliation claim (Count II) should be dismissed because plaintiff has failed to allege that he engaged in any protected activity, an essential element of a retaliation claim.
Ohio law prohibits discrimination "in any manner against any other person because that person has opposed any unlawful discriminatory practice. . . ." Ohio Rev. Code § 4112.02(I).
Plaintiff's complaint alleges: