TC-MD 130054C
[…] Plaintiff insists that under section 31502 of title 49 of the United States Code (USC) he is an employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has the power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service, so the overtime provision of FLSA does not apply to him. (Ptf's Mot for Summ J at 2.) The court agrees.
Section 31502 of title 49 of the USC establishes requirements for qualifications, hours of service, safety, and equipment standards. Section (b) reads:
“The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for -
“(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and
“(2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.”49 USC § 31502(b).
The provisions of 49 USC § 31502 apply to transportation by motor carriers transporting products “between a place in - (A) a State and a place in another State * * * and (2) * * * on a public highway.” 49 USC § 13501(1)-(2); See 49 USC § 31502(a).