5:12-cv-378 (GLS/TWD)
[…] (Dkt. No. 9, Attach. 1 at 7.) Wright argues that, because a city code is not a "statute" as the term is used in N.Y. C.P.L.R. 214(2), the six year catch-all provision of N.Y. C.P.L.R. 213(1) is applicable. (See Dkt. No. 10 at 16-18.)
"A city ordinance and a State statute covering the same field should be in harmony, for the ordinance must follow the spirit of the higher statute." Metallic Flowers, Inc. v. City of N.Y., 4 A.D.2d 292, 302 (1st Dep't 1957). The NYSHRL and IMC § 215 undoubtedly cover the same field. Section 290 of the NYSHRL articulates the law's purpose as "assur[ing] that every individual within [New York] is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life," and to, inter alia, "prevent discrimination in employment." N.Y. Exec. Law § 290(3). Similarly, IMC § 215-1 states that the code's human rights clause is intended to provide protection against discrimination in a variety of areas, including employment.