Wright v. City of Detroit
[…] [Yono v Dep't of Transp (On Remand), 306 Mich.App. 671, 682; 858 N.W.2d 128 (2014), rev'd on other grounds 499 Mich. 636 (2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

There is no dispute that the operation of the City's transportation department is a government function, and Hartley was acting within the scope of his employment. The grant of governmental immunity is broad, and the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich. 439, 455; 613 N.W.2d 307 (2000). The motor vehicle exception in MCL 691.1405 provides: "Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is the owner."