No. 98-C-1225
[…] In any event, the contract terms of each of these classes of persons are governed by La.R.S. 17:444(4). La.R.S. 17:444(4) (a) (i) provides that the employment shall be for a period of between two to four years, unless it is for a temporary position, and that the term be specified in a written contract containing performance objectives.
It is undisputed that the Board decided not to renew Wright's initial two year contract on July 19, 1997, three days before the contract would have terminated. The court of appeal found that this violated La.R.S. 17:444(c) (i), which provides as follows:
The board and the employee may enter into subsequent contracts of employment. Not less than one hundred and twenty days prior to the termination of such a contract, the superintendent shall notify the employee of termination of employment under such contract, or in lieu thereof the board and the employer may negotiate and enter into a contract for subsequent employment.
La.R.S. 17:444(c) (i) (emphasis added). The court of appeal found that "an employee in Ms.