No. 98-C-1225
[…] McKenzie v. Webster Parish School Bd ., 26,713 (La.App. 2 Cir. 4/5/95), 653 So.2d 215, 218, writ den., 95-1415 (La. 9/22/95), 660 So.2d 472 (citing Ford v. Caldwell Parish School Bd ., 541 So.2d 955 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1989)). Permanent teachers are entitled to stricter substantive and procedural protections before they can be removed from office, including specific enumerated grounds for discharge, a hearing by the school board prior to discharge, and judicial review of the school board action.
La.R.S. 17:443(A) provides as follows:
A permanent teacher shall not be removed from office except upon written and signed charges of willful neglect of duty, or incompetency or dishonesty, or of being a member of or contributing to any group, organization, movement or corporation that is by law or injunction prohibited from operating in the state of Louisiana, and then only if found guilty after a hearing by the school board of the parish or city as the case may be, which hearing may be private or public, at the option of the teacher. At least twenty days in advance of the date of the hearing, the superintendent with approval of the school board shall furnish the teacher with a copy of the written charges. Such statement of charges shall include a complete and detailed list of the specific reasons for such charges and shall include but not be limited to the following: date and place of alleged offense or offenses, names of individuals involved in or witnessing such offense or offenses, names of witnesses called or to be called to testify against the teacher at said hearing, and whether or not any such charges previously have been brought against the teacher. The teacher shall have the right to appear before the board with witnesses in his behalf and with counsel of his selection, all of whom shall be heard by the board at said hearing. For the purpose of conducting hearings hereunder the board shall have the power to issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of all witnesses on behalf of the teacher. Nothing herein contained shall impair the right of appeal to a court of competent jurisdiction.