Wright v. Bentley
[…] Thus, the court did not have the information necessary to determine whether Plaintiff should be allowed to proceed in forma pauperis in this case and therefore entered an order requiring that Plaintiff provide the court with this information or pay the requisite fees on or before August 25, 2014. Order of August 12, 2014 - Doc. No. 3 at 1-2. The court specifically cautioned Plaintiff that failure to comply with this order would result in a recommendation that this case be dismissed. Id. at 2.

Ala. Code § 14-8-6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The employer of an inmate involved in work release shall pay the inmate's wages directly to the Department of Corrections. The department may adopt regulations concerning the disbursement of any earnings of the inmates involved in work release. The department is authorized to withhold from an inmate's earnings the cost incident to the inmate's confinement as the department shall deem appropriate and reasonable. In no event shall the withheld earnings exceed 40 per cent of the earnings of the inmate. After all expenses have been deducted by the department, the remainder of the inmate's earnings shall be credited to his or her account with the department....

Plaintiff's copy of the August 12, 2014 order was returned to the court marked undeliverable on August 25, 2014 as Plaintiff was not at the address he had provided to the court for service.