Wright v. Anthem Life Insurance Company of Indiana
[…] E. Plaintiff's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment

Wright asserts entitlement to summary judgment by way of a cross motion for summary judgment. The motion seeks a ruling determining the defendants' liability to pay benefits based on premiums paid and accepted, as well as urging the Court to apply the theory of equitable estoppel in order to prevent defendants from avoiding coverage pursuant to their agent's alleged oral agreement to convert plaintiff to an individual policy.

Title 29, section 1162(5) provides:

(5) Conversion option

In the case of a qualified beneficiary whose period of continuation coverage expires under paragraph (2)(A), the plan must, during the 180-day period ending on such expiration date, provide to the qualified beneficiary the option of enrollment under a conversion health plan otherwise generally available under the plan.

Id. Defendants seize on the phrase "otherwise generally available" and argue that the Anthem policy did not provide a "generally available" conversion option. They point to the provision in the policy which governs continuation coverage under the plan. It reads:

CONTINUATION OF COVERAGE