Wright-Leslie v. Wong
[…] Corp. v Stvan, 3 AD3d 440 [citations omitted]). Further, "given the strong preference for resolving landlord-tenant disputes in Civil Court due to its unique ability to resolve such issues," there is no reason to remove the summary proceeding from Civil Court, where the issues regarding rent stabilization status and tenant harassment may be raised (id., see Gogarnow v Silvia, 60 Misc 3d 337 [Civ Ct, Queens County 2018; Leprovost v Pitts, 46 Misc 3d 1216[A], 2015 NY Slip Op 50102 [U] [Civ Ct, NY County 2015]).

Defendants' cross motion for dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3016 (a) is granted to the extent that the third cause of action for slander is dismissed. CPLR 3016 (a) requires that "[i]n an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint" (CPLR 3016 [a] ). "Compliance with CPLR 3016 (a) is strictly enforced" (Horbul v Mercury Ins. Group, 64 AD3d 682, 683 [2d Dept 2009]).