Wright Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Harris v. Evans, 20 F.3d 1118, 1121 (11th Cir. 1994). In a case removed from state court, the party asserting federal jurisdiction when it is challenged bears the burden of demonstrating standing. DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Cuno, 547 U.S. 332, 342 n.3 (2006).

III. Analysis

A. Claims for statutory interest (Counts I and II)

With respect to Plaintiffs' claims for statutory interest under Fla. Stat. § 627.4265, Nationwide persuasively argues that Plaintiffs fail to allege an injury-in-fact, under the first prong of the standing inquiry. (Doc. # 17 at 4-6). In relevant part, Section 627.4265 provides:

In any case in which a person and an insurer have agreed in writing to the settlement of a claim, the insurer shall tender payment according to the terms of the agreement no later than 20 days after such settlement is reached. . . . [I]f the payment is not tendered within 20 days, or such other date as the agreement may provide, it shall bear interest at a rate of 12 percent per year from the date of the agreement[.]
Fla. Stat. § 627.4265.

The Stipulation required Nationwide to tender $99,969.40 to Wesbey, not to the Plaintiffs. (Doc. # 9 at ¶ 9).