Wrapcity Outdoor, LLC v. Icon Media, Inc.
[…] Id. at 13-14.

1. Verbal Agreement Between Icon and Wrapcity

As alleged, Wrapcity entered into a verbal agreement with Icon to place advertising on the Wallscape and the I-93 Billboard. D. 1 ¶ 23. Wrapcity asserts that this agreement required Icon to secure Wrapcity's approval and consent for all advertising on the billboards. Id. ¶ 24. Icon and DiZazzo contend that this alleged “verbal agreement” cannot serve as the basis of a Chapter 93A claim because it was void and unenforceable under Mass. Gen. L. c. 259, § 7. See D. 32 at 7-8.

Mass. Gen. L. c. 259, § 7, provides that “[a]ny agreement to pay compensation for service as a broker or finder . . . shall be void and unenforceable unless such agreement is in writing.” “The definitions of ‘broker' and ‘finder' are well established.” Backman v. Smirnov, 751 F.Supp.2d 304, 311 (D. Mass. 2010).