Wozniak v. City of N.Y.
[…] B.

The City argues that the alleged condition at issue cannot be shown to be a “recognized hazard” within the meaning of the statute. The City contends that Labor Law § 27–a (3)(a)(1) does not apply in this case because the accident did not occur due to a physical or environmental hazard, but due to plaintiff's mistake of stepping through a door that was not an exit from the subway tunnel, and not on the same level as the door through which plaintiff entered.

Labor Law § 27–a (3)(a)(1) does not itself define a “recognized hazard,” but the statute speaks of hazards “that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees.”

In Williams v. City of New York (2 N.Y.3d 352, 779 N.Y.S.2d 449, 811 N.E.2d 1103,supra ), the Court of Appeals held that Labor Law § 27–a (3)(a)(1) “does not cover the special risks faced by police officers because of the nature of police work.”