Wozniak v. City of N.Y.
[…] [A]s a prerequisite to recovery, a police officer must demonstrate injury resulting from negligent noncompliance with a requirement found in a well-developed body of law and regulation that imposes clear duties. At the same time, a series of amendments to section 205–e teaches us that we should apply this provision expansively so as to favor recovery by police officers whenever possible.”
(Williams v. City of New York, 2 N.Y.3d 352, 363–364 [2004][internal citations and quotation marks omitted].)

Here, plaintiff alleges that the City violated Labor Law § 27–a (3)(a)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that every employer shall

“furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees.”