Wozniak v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Williams, 2 N.Y.3d at 364, 779 N.Y.S.2d 449, 811 N.E.2d 1103.)

“Labor Law § 27–a, known as the Public Employee Safety and Health Act (PESHA), was enacted to provide individuals working in the public sector with the same or greater workplace protections provided to employees in the private sector under OSHA.' In implementing standards for PESHA, New York has adopted OSHA's workplace safety standards.”
(Williams, 2 N.Y.3d at 367, 779 N.Y.S.2d 449, 811 N.E.2d 1103.) Because Labor Law § 27–a (3)(a)(1) itself does not set forth objective standards of conduct, but rather requires the employer to provide “reasonable and adequate protection” from “recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees,” one might argue that the statute itself therefore does not impose clear duties.

However, courts have held that other statutes, which appear on their face to set forth general duties, are valid predicates for liability under General Municipal Law § 205–e. (Gonzalez v.