M2021-00068-COA-R3-CV
[…] Crim. App. Apr. 2, 2020), R. 11 appl. perm. appeal denied July 23, 2020. Wortman's argument that he was guaranteed release on parole upon completing 30% of his sentence is unsupported by the facts or the law.
We next address whether the Trial Court erred in declining to find that the Board acted illegally, arbitrarily, or fraudulently. As relevant to this issue, Wortman argues first that District Attorneys Davidson and Hagerman should not have testified at his parole hearing and in fact were legally prohibited from doing so. Wortman points to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-103, which sets out the duties of district attorneys general. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-103 provides:
Each district attorney general:
(1) Shall prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant thereto, including prosecuting cases in a municipal court where the municipality provides sufficient personnel to the district attorney general for that purpose;
(2) Shall prosecute in the federal court all criminal cases removed from a state court in the district to any inferior court;
(3) May cooperate and assist, upon the request or direction of the attorney general and reporter, in the bringing, prosecution, defense, preparation, and trial of all cases in the circuit and chancery courts in which the attorney general and reporter is required to appear for the protection of the state or the public interest;
(4) Shall give an opinion, without charge, whenever called upon by any county officer in the district, upon a question of criminal law relating to the duties of the county officer's office;
(5) Shall submit to the office of executive director for the district attorneys general conference within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year, a written report specifying:
(A) Each source from which funds were received by the office of the district attorney general during the fiscal year;
(B) The amount of funds received from each source; and
(C) The disposition of such funds;
(6) Shall have discretion in the performance of duties and responsibilities in the allocation of resources available to such district attorney general, any other law notwithstanding; and
(7) Shall have authority to delegate the foregoing duties and responsibilities to an assistant district attorney general.Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-103 (2016).
Wortman notes that testifying before parole hearings is not listed among the duties of district attorneys general set out in the statute. Nevertheless, Tenn. Comp.