Worth Const. v. Dept. of Public Works
[…] Furthermore, it is alleged that the BFI garbage bid proposal was defective in that the company failed to submit '(with respect to alternative disposal sites)' the required evidence of licenses and permission from the state D.E.P. `to agree in accepting waste materials from the city of Ansonia . . .' nor did BFI submit evidence of consent of the D.E.P." As noted above, Section 4b-95 (c) (5) authorizes the DPW to approve the substitution of a subcontractor due to "inability to obtain, or loss of, a license necessary for the performance of the particular category of work." There is no reference in D.P.L. to the City having such authority. The court also finds D.P.L.'s analysis unpersuasive since it does not mention our Supreme Court's decision in Ardmare, which had been decided several years before D.P.L., and which remains controlling authority.