Worth Const. v. Dept. of Public Works
[…] The focus of Worth's argument is the contention that DPW improperly accepted Haynes' bid although its masonry subcontractor, Monarca, was not licensed at the time the bids were submitted and opened. See plaintiff's memorandum of law, pp. 2-3 ("Plff. Memo."). Worth notes that Monarca received the required license two days after the bids were opened. See Defendant's Exhibit E, Worth's appeal, p. 4; see also Plff. Memo., p. 28. Worth contends that the DPW was not permitted to "waive" this requirement as a minor irregularity, pursuant to General Statute § 4b-95 (c), which states, "[t]he awarding authority shall be authorized to waive minor irregularities which he considers in the best interest of the state, provided the reasons for any such waiver are stated in writing by the awarding authority and made a part of the contract file." Worth contends that "[g]iven the clear requirement of Section 20-341gg that any major subcontractor must first be licensed by the [Department of Consumer Protection] before offering to perform work on a threshold project, and that the definition of `major contractors' includes subcontractors, it