Worth Const. v. Dept. of Public Works
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Plff. Memo., p. 13. Worth adds that if the DPW were permitted to utilize Section 4b-95 (c) (5)'s exception for unlicensed contractors, the requirements of Amendment 2 would be rendered meaningless. See Plff. Memo., p. 22.

Section 4b-95 (c), formerly Section 4-137e, in its entirety, provides, "General bids shall be for the complete work as specified and shall include the names of any subcontractors for the four classes of work specified in subsection (a) of section 4b-93, and for each other class of work for which the awarding authority has required a separate section pursuant to said subsection and the dollar amounts of their subcontracts, and the general contractor shall be selected on the basis of such general bids. It shall be presumed that the general bidder intends to perform with its own employees all work in such four classes and such other classes, for which no subcontractor is named. The general CT Page 7547-fp bidder's qualifications for performing such work shall be subject to review under Section 4b-92. Every general bid which is conditional or obscure, or which contains any addition not called for, shall be invalid; and the awarding authority shall reject every such general bid. The awarding authority shall be authorized to waive minor irregularities which he considers in the best interest of the state, provided the reasons for any such waiver are stated in writing by the awarding authority and made a part of the contract file. No such general bid shall be rejected because of the failure to submit prices for, or information relating to, any item or items for which no specific space is provided in the general bid form furnished by the awarding authority, but this sentence shall not be applicable to any failure to furnish prices or information required by this section to be furnished in the form provided by the awarding authority. General bids shall be publicly opened and read by the awarding authority forthwith. The awarding authority shall not permit substitution of a subcontractor for one named in accordance with the provisions of this section or substitution of a subcontractor for any designated subtrade work bid to be performed by the general contractor's own forces, except for good cause.