Worth Const. v. Dept. of Public Works
[…] In addition, there is ample Connecticut decisional law in the public bidding area to provide guidance to this court.

Worth asserts that our Supreme Court's decision in Spiniello Construction Co. v. Town of Manchester, 189 Conn. 539, 456 A.2d 1199 (1989) (" Spiniello"), supports its contention here that Haynes' bid, which was based, in part, on its inclusion of Monarca as its unlicensed subcontractor, was a conditional, non-responsive bid, which should have been rejected, pursuant to Section 4b-95 (c). ("Every general bid which is conditional or obscure, or which contains any addition not called for, shall be invalid; and the awarding authority shall reject every such general bid."). See Plff. Memo., pp. 28-29.

Spiniello did not involve a bid on a state project; accordingly neither Section 4b-95 nor its predecessor statute applied. Also, Worth acknowledges there is no evidence here of pre-bid favoritism towards Haynes. See Plff.