Worth Const. v. Dept. of Public Works
[…] The parties did not provide the court with references in the legislative history to the meaning of the term. The court found none in its review of the legislative history. Also, the court is unpersuaded by DPW's references, in its May 15, 2003 memorandum, pp. 21-22, to the different term "minor technicality," as provided in the Code of Federal Regulations, which has not been adopted in Connecticut.

Section 4b-91 provides that a contract "shall be awarded to the CT Page 7547-fq lowest responsible and qualified general bidder on the basis of competitive bids . . ." Section 4b-92 provides, "As used in this chapter and except as otherwise provided, the words `lowest responsible and qualified bidder' shall mean the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility. Essential information in regard to such qualifications shall be submitted with the bid in such form as the awarding authority may require by specification in the bid documents and on the bid form. Every general bid shall be accompanied by a bid bond or a certified check in an amount which shall be ten per cent of the bid, provided no such bid bond or certified check shall be required in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars. Failure to execute a contract awarded as specified and bid shall result in the forfeiture of such bid bond or certified check. In considering past performance the awarding authority shall evaluate the skill, ability and integrity of bidders in terms of the bidders' fulfillment of contract obligations and of the bidders' experience or lack of experience with projects of the size of the project for which the bids are submitted."

As stated above, Worth notes that Monarca received its license two days after bids were opened. See Defendant's Exhibit E, p. 4; Plff.