Worsham v. Oriental Trading Co.
[…] Md. Code Ann. Com. Law § 14-3001-3003. More specifically, he asserts that their subject lines contained false and misleading information; that they were unsolicited; that OTCI initiated email transmissions to an electronic address it should have known was held by a Maryland resident; and, citing Maryland Commercial Law Article § 14-3002(c), that OTCI is presumed to know that the person receiving the email is a Maryland resident if the information is available on request from the registrant of the Internet domain name contained in the recipient's email address.

Section 14-3002(c) provides: "A person is presumed to know that the intended recipient of commercial electronic mail is a resident of the State if the information is available on request from the registrant of the Internet domain name contained in the recipient's electronic email address."

On May 22, 2020, OTCI filed a Motion to Dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction and for failure to state a claim, and, on June 15, 2020, a Motion to Stay Discovery.