Civil Action No. 04-2365-CM.
[…] Plaintiff argues that its 2002 request did not meet the formal requirements of a refund claim and thus cannot be a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action in the United States District Court. Plaintiff further argues that its 2004 claims for refund are the jurisdictional prerequisite to this action. "Filing a timely tax refund claim with the IRS is a jurisdictional prerequisite to maintaining a tax refund suit." Angle v. United States, 996 F.2d 252, 253 (10th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted). I.R.C. § 7422(a) provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained . . . for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for a refund . . . has been duly filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury]. . . ." I.R.C. § 6532(a)(1) further provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun . . . after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail