Civil Action No. 04-2365-CM.
[…] "Filing a timely tax refund claim with the IRS is a jurisdictional prerequisite to maintaining a tax refund suit." Angle v. United States, 996 F.2d 252, 253 (10th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted). I.R.C. § 7422(a) provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained . . . for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for a refund . . . has been duly filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury]. . . ." I.R.C. § 6532(a)(1) further provides that "[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun . . . after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates."
Generally, a claim for refund must request a refund of taxes or penalties that have already been paid in full; this requirement, however, does not apply to a "divisible" tax such as the I.R.C. § 6672 penalties in this case. Fidelity Bank, N.A. v.