Worndle v. Colonnade Med. Grp., Inc.
[…] Id.

Modification of Arbitration Decision as to the Unused PTO Days

{¶40} The issue of whether to use an abuse of discretion standard of review or de no standard of review does not impede our analysis of the trial court's order modifying the arbitration award as to the unused PTO days. Utilizing either standard of review, we find the trial court went beyond its permitted statutory review when it modified the arbitrator's award to find Dr. Worndle was entitled to additional unused PTO days.

{¶41} The trial court found Dr. Worndle demonstrated there was a statutory ground under R.C. 2711.11(A) to modify the arbitration award as to the amount of unused PTO days. R.C. 2711.11(A) states a trial court may modify or correct an award if there existed "an evident miscalculation of figures or an evidence material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award * * *."

{¶42} The application of R.C. 2711.11(A) to the review of an arbitration award is complicated in that it appears on its face to allow additional fact-finding by the trial court.