Worms v. WGB Partners
[…] Defendants argue that there is no basis for personal jurisdiction under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(1) because defendants did not transact business in Connecticut within the terms or meaning of the statute. Transacting business within the meaning of § 52-59b may include a "single purposeful business transaction" and is to be determined by balancing "public policy, common sense, and the chronology and geography of the relevant factors." Zartolas v. Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 474-77, 440 A.2d 179 (1981).

General Statutes § 52-59b provides, in pertinent part, "(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state. . .; or (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, . . . if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce."

There can be no question that defendants transacted business in Connecticut. Their arguments to the contrary are clearly without merit. Both Bray and Gillespie took conscious and deliberate actions to form a joint business venture with plaintiff which operated from Greenwich, Connecticut.