Worms v. Railroad Retirement Bd.
[…] However, the Board may waive such recovery when certain requirements are met. 45 U.S.C. § 231i(c). Waiver of the recovery of overpayment is appropriate when, in the judgment of the Board, the overpaid individual is without fault in having caused the overpayment to occur and recovery either will be contrary to the purpose of the Railroad Retirement Act or against equity or good conscience. 45 U.S.C. § 231i(c). Board Regulation § 255.11 defines fault as a "defective judgment or conduct arising from inattention or bad faith." 20 C.F.R. § 255.11(b). The Regulation further provides that "judgment or conduct is defective when it deviates from a standard of reasonable care taken to comply with the entitlement provisions of this chapter." Id. The Regulation provides that conduct includes both action and inaction, and unlike fraud, fault does not require a deliberate intent to deceive. Id. Board Regulation § 255.11 further provides, in relevant part:

(c) Whether an individual is at fault in causing an overpayment generally depends on all circumstances surrounding the overpayment. Among the factors the Board will consider are: the ability of the overpaid individual to understand the reporting requirements of the Railroad Retirement Act or to realize that he or she is being overpaid ( e.g., age, education, comprehension, physical and mental condition); the particular cause of non-entitlement to benefits; and the number of instances in which the individual may have made erroneous statements.

(d)(1) Circumstances in which the Board will find an individual at fault include but are not limited to:

(i) Failure to furnish to the Railroad Retirement Board information which the individual knew or should have known to be material;

(ii) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he or she knew or should have known was incorrect (including furnishing an opinion or conclusion when asked for facts); and

(iii) Failure to return a payment which the individual knew or should have known was incorrect.

(2) Where any of the circumstances listed in paragraph (d)(1) are found to have occurred, the individual shall be presumed to be not without fault. This presumption may be rebutted, but the burden of presenting evidence to rebut the presumption is on the individual.

20 C.F.R. § 255.11(c)-(d).