CIVIL ACTION No. 10-3313
[…] Univ. of New Orleans, No. 11-861, 2011 WL 5025313, at *2 (E.D. La. Oct. 21, 2011) (Lemelle, J.) (holding that the Eleventh Amendment barred a lawsuit brought against the Board under Title I of the ADA). Because Louisiana has expressly refused to waive its sovereign immunity, and the Board has not consented to federal jurisdiction over this action by voluntarily invoking or submitting to federal jurisdiction, the Eleventh Amendment provides a jurisdictional bar to Worley's Title I claims against the Board.
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(A) provides, "No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." Louisiana's waiver of its sovereign immunity in its own courts does not bear on the question of whether this Court has the judicial power to exercise jurisdiction over this action.