Worldwide Equip. of S.C., Inc. v. Willoughby (In re Willoughby)
[…] Infrasource, Inc. v. Hahn Yalena Corp., 272 Ga.App. 703, 705 (2005). See also Gustafson v. Plyler, 2016 WL 3128514 (N.D. Ga. Mar. 14, 2016); DaimlerChrysler Motors Company, LLC v. Clemente, 294 Ga.App. 38 (2008); Lilliston v. Regions Bank, 288 Ga.App. 241 (2007). The Georgia code O.C.G.A. § 23-2-58 defines a confidential relationship as one "where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc." Parties negotiating the sale of a business or otherwise engaged in arms-length business negotiations are not in a confidential relationship. See Infrasource, 272 Ga.App. at 705; Kingdom Ins. Grp., LLC v. Cutler & Assoc., Inc., 2011 WL 2144791 *7 (M.D. Ga. May 31, 2011).