Worldview Entm't Holdings v. Woodrow
[…] The limitations period is the time in which an action "must be commenced" (CPLR 201). "While courts have discretion to waive other time limits for good cause (see CPLR 2004), the Legislature has specifically enjoined that 'no court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action' (CPLR 201)" (McCoy v Feinman, 99 N.Y.2d 295, 300 [2002]). As noted, a third-party action is commenced "by filing . . . a third-party summons and complaint" (CPLR 1007 [emphasis added]).

Woodrow contends that this is a technical issue that the court should disregard under CPLR 2001. CPLR 2001 states:

"At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid"
(CPLR 2001). Woodrow argues that the court should overlook this problem because neither

Conners nor Cestone would be prejudiced. The court lacks that discretion under CPLR 2001.

In Goldenberg v Westchester County Health Care Corp.