1 CA-CV 10-0868
[…] City of Fort Smith v. Didicom Towers, Inc., 209 S.W.3d 344, 348 (Ark. 2005). ¶30 In the present case, the federal suit was not pending at the time World Resources filed its complaint. The fact that the federal suit was brought after the state-court action does not mean the court erred in dismissing the declaratory judgment action. See id. at 348-49. Section 12-1836 provides that "[t]he court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding." Resolving the defamation claim necessarily turns on the application of CERCLA. As that issue would need to be decided in federal court, and there was no other justiciable controversy in the trial court, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing the declaratory relief claim in