Workman v. State
[…] II. Rules Applicable to Discovery in a Coram Nobis Proceeding

Civil writs of error coram nobis were abolished by Rule 60.02, Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. See also State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 668 (Tenn. 1999). Notwithstanding, the right to pursue the writ of error coram nobis has been preserved in criminal cases by Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 40-26-105. This provision provides, in pertinent part:

There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith.

(Emphasis added).