10-20-2021
[…] This appeal followed.
The failure to instruct the jury on the use of nondeadly force did not constitute plain error
Workman first argues that the court committed plain error when it failed to instruct the jury on the law governing the use of nondeadly force. To explain this argument, and why we find it unpersuasive, we must first explain Alaska's statutory scheme governing the use of force in self-defense.
Alaska law divides the type of force a person may use in self-defense into two categories - nondeadly force and deadly force. The statute governing the use of nondeadly force, AS 11.81.330, provides that a person is justified in using nondeadly force "when and to the extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary for self-defense against what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other person." The statute also provides a series of exceptions to this rule. For example, a person is not justified in using nondeadly force when the person claiming self-defense was the initial aggressor.
AS 11.81.330(a)(3).