1:23-cv-048
[…] Accordingly, Workman asserts that the incident was pretext for the true reason for his firing-his report of workplace harassment at the picnic.
Workman initiated this action in Wythe County Circuit Court on October 13, 2023. After removing the suit to this court on diversity grounds, LHC filed a motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim, ECF No. 13, and Workman responded by seeking leave to file an amended complaint, ECF No. 19, which the court granted, ECF No. 20. The amended complaint asserts one cause of action under Virginia's whistleblower statute, Va. Code § 40.1-27.3, which, in relevant part, prohibits an employer from discharging an employee because the “employee in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor.” Am. Compl., ECF No. 21.
LHC filed a motion to dismiss Workman's amended complaint for failure to state a claim on the basis that it was not plausible for Workman to believe that the conduct he reported violated any laws.