1:23-cv-048
[…] Clark, 561 F.3d 261, 266 (4th Cir. 2009)).
III. DISCUSSION
In Workman's amended single-claim complaint, he asserts that LHC violated Virginia's whistleblower statute by firing him because of his good faith report to his supervisor of unlawful conduct. LHC argues that Workman's subjective belief that the co-worker's wife's conduct was unlawful is not enough. Instead, Workman needed to also show that it was objectively reasonable for him to believe that the conduct was unlawful and, because he is unable to do so, the court must dismiss the claim.
Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . because the employee . . . in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor.” Va. Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(1).