Workland & Witherspoon, PLLC v. Evanston Ins. Co.
[…] ECF No. 4 at 3. In the state of Washington, "a valid statute becomes a part of and should be read into the insurance policy." Touchette v. Northwestern Mut. Ins. Co., 80 Wn.2d 327, 332, 494 P.2d 479, 482 (1972). Defendants contend that RCW 48.15.150, a valid statute which must be read into an insurance policy, mandates remand of this case to Spokane County Superior Court. ECF No. 4 at 5. RCW 48.15.150(1) provides: "For any cause of action arising in this state under any contract issued as a surplus line contract under this chapter, an unauthorized insurer must be sued in the superior court of the county in which the cause of action arose."

Evanston argues that the Washington Supreme Court case of Ralph v. State Dep't of Natural Res., 343 P.3d 342, No. 88115, 2014 WL 7445555 (Wash. Dec. 31, 2014), controls in this case, which reads RCW 48.15.150 as relating to venue, rather than mandatory jurisdiction.