Workland & Witherspoon, PLLC v. Evanston Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, the Court is persuaded that RCW 48.15.150(1) was likely intended to prescribe the proper venue for initiating a lawsuit against a surplus line insurer, rather than conferring exclusive subject matter jurisdiction to the superior courts of Washington state. Ralph, 343 P.3d at 350.

This reading of RCW 48.15.150(1) does not require remand to the Spokane County Superior Court. Consequently, the Court declines to remand on the basis of RCW 48.15.150(1).

B. RCW 48.05.215

Plaintiffs argue in their motion to remand that RCW 48.05.215 mandates lawsuits involving foreign carriers to be heard in Washington superior courts. ECF No. 4 at 5. RCW 48.05.215(1) provides in pertinent part:

Any foreign or alien insurer not authorized by the commissioner... who, by mail or otherwise, solicits insurance business in this state or transacts insurance business in this state as defined by RCW 48.01.060, thereby submits itself to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in any action . . . .

This particular section of the Revised Code of Washington is a so-called long-arm statute, conferring personal jurisdiction over foreign insurers such as Evanston. See Prof'l Marine Co. v.