Working v. Jefferson Cnty. Election Comm'n
[…] Reynolds, 592 So.2d 546, 548 n. 2 (Ala.1991) (“In Jefferson County, the ‘board of supervisors' is commonly known as the Jefferson County Election Commission, and it is composed of the judge of probate, the sheriff, and clerk of the circuit court.”). In 2006, the legislature amended (and renumbered) certain sections of Title 17, Ala.Code 1975, by, among other things, substituting the phrase “canvassing board” for “board of supervisors.” See §§ 17–12–9; 17–12–11; 17–12–16; 17–14–33; 17–14–51; and 17–14–72. Section 17–1–2(6) defines “canvassing board,” in relevant part, as follows: “In all elections except primary elections, the canvassing board consists of the judge of probate, circuit clerk, and sheriff of the county.”

“ ‘The legislature has authorized the creation of canvassing boards such as the JCEC; this is evident from the numerous mandatory duties prescribed to canvassing boards by statute.