Working v. Jefferson Cnty. Election Comm'n
[…] See §§ 17–12–9; 17–12–11; 17–12–16; 17–14–33; 17–14–51; and 17–14–72. Section 17–1–2(6) defines “canvassing board,” in relevant part, as follows: “In all elections except primary elections, the canvassing board consists of the judge of probate, circuit clerk, and sheriff of the county.”

“ ‘The legislature has authorized the creation of canvassing boards such as the JCEC; this is evident from the numerous mandatory duties prescribed to canvassing boards by statute. See, e.g., § 17–12–9 (“The canvassing board must, as soon as they have ascertained the result of an election, make on forms furnished by the Secretary of State certification stating the exact number of votes cast in the county by voting place for each person voted for and the office for which such person was voted for, and file the certificates with the judge of probate. ...” (emphasis added)); § 17–12–16 (“Immediately after ascertaining the results of an election for county officers, including members of the House of Representatives of the Legislature, the canvassing board must make in writing a public certification of the result, stating the name of each