Working v. Jefferson Cnty. Election Comm'n
[…] The Working plaintiffs then filed this, their third, appeal.

In its order, the trial court discussed only § 6–6–20 and the claim of immunity under § 14 of the Alabama Constitution as to the Working plaintiffs' state- law claims; it did not address the Working plaintiffs' federal-law claims under § 6–6–20. Accordingly, the trial court has not completely complied with this Court's mandate in Working II. Therefore, we are again compelled to remand this cause with instructions that the trial court enter a new order addressing the Working plaintiffs' federal-law claims in compliance with § 6–6–20 and this Court's mandate in Working II.

Section 6–6–20 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) For purposes of this section, ‘mediation’ means a process in which a neutral third party assists the parties to a civil action in reaching their own settlement but does not have the authority to force the parties to accept a binding decision.
“(b) Mediation is mandatory for all parties in the following instances:
“(1) At any time where all parties agree.
“(2) Upon motion by any party. The party asking for mediation shall pay the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed.
“(3) In the event no party requests mediation, the trial court may, on its own motion, order mediation. The trial court may allocate the costs of mediation, except attorney fees, among the parties.
“....
“(g) Where a claim of immunity is offered as a defense, the court shall dispose of the immunity issue before any mediation is conducted.”