Working Families of Monterey Cnty. v. King City Planning Comm'n
[…] (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 677, 688 (Save Our Carmel River).)

B. Standard of Review

"In a CEQA case, the appellate court's review 'is the same as the trial court's: [It] reviews the agency's action, not the trial court's decision; in that sense appellate judicial review under CEQA is de novo.' [Citation.]" (Protecting Our Water &Environmental Resources v. County of Stanislaus (2020) 10 Cal.5th 479, 495.) Where a public agency determines that a project is exempt from compliance with CEQA requirements, that determination is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard set forth in section 21168.5. (Protect Tustin Ranch v. City of Tustin (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 951, 960 (Protect Tustin Ranch).)"' "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence."' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Section 21168.5 provides: "In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under Section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence."