Workers' Comp. Solutions v. Tex. Health, L.L.C.
[…] Before Chief Justice Wright and Justices Lang-Miers and Stoddart
Opinion by Chief Justice Wright

Before the Court is Workers' Compensation Solutions' (WCS) petition for permissive appeal regarding the trial court's interlocutory order denying its plea to the jurisdiction. We may accept a permissive appeal if (1) the order being appealed involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion, and (2) an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d), (f) (West 2015). A "controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion" has been explained as follows:

[A] controlling question of law is one that deeply affects the ongoing process of litigation. If resolution of the question will considerably shorten the time, effort, and expense of fully litigating the case, the question is controlling.